Schengen

SCHENGEN VISA.

On June 14, 1985, Belgium, the Netherlands, Luxembourg, Germany
and France met in Schengen to sign the Agreement on the abolition of Checks
on persons at internal and external borders. On June 19, 1990 those countries
signed the convention for the application of the Schengen Agreement. In
the meantime, Austria, Denmark, Finland, Greece, Iceland, Italy, Norway,
Portugal, Spain and Sweden have also become full parties to the Schengen
agreements.
Internal borders are defined as the common land borders, their
airports for internal flights and seaports for regular trans-shipment connections
within the territories of the contracting parties.
External borders are defined as land and sea borders, and
airports and seaports for international traffic in the Contracting States.
Parties to the Schengen Agreement:
a) The following countries fully implement the provisions of the Schengen
acquis (so-called implementing countries): Austria, Belgium, Denmark,
France, Finland, Germany, Greece, Iceland, Italy, Luxembourg, the
Netherlands, Norway, Portugal, Spain and Sweden.
b) The newly acceded EU member states (Cyprus, Czech Republic, Estonia,
Hungary, Latvia, Lithuania, Malta, Poland, Slovakia, Slovenia) do not yet fully
implement the Schengen acquis. These countries do not therefore, as yet,
issue uniform Schengen visas. Nor do the Schengen visas issued by the
implementing countries entitle holders to stay in/pass in transit through
the new EU member states without a visa.
The newly acceded EU countries are not expected to fully implement
the Schengen acquis until the end of 2007.

COMMON VISA POLICY
As border controls have been abolished, any alien who visits one
Schengen State, and meets the condition to more freely in the entire Schengen
territory. Concerning the movement of persons, the Schengen Agreement
applies solely to access and visits of 3 months at most (over a period of
maximum 6 months).
Citizens of third countries may enter and travel within the territory
of the Member States applying the Schengen provisions for a period of up
to three months, provided they fulfil the entry conditions laid down in the
Schengen acquis, now integrated into the EU. These conditions include: the
possession of a valid travel document, and of a visa if required; being able
to demonstrate the purpose of the journey and the possession of sufficient
means of subsistence for the period of stay and for the return. Furthermore,
third-country nationals shall not be listed in the Schengen information system
for the purpose of refusing entry and they shall not be considered to be a
threat to public policy or national security for all Schengen States.

SCHENGEN VISA FEES
As of June 15, 2007, visa application fees are fixed at:
Short stay visit (90 days validity) – 60 EUROS or PESO equivalent
Long stay visit – 99 EUROS or PESO equivalent
Also called National long-term visas – In principle, national long-term visas
delivered by one Member State only allow to transit through the territory of
the other member States. However, under special circumstances, long-term
visas issued by Member States applying the Schengen acquis may be valid
concurrently as uniform short-stay visas and thus give right to travel within
the whole Schengen area for a three-month period from the date of validity
of the visa.

**NON REFUNDABLE PAYMENT of visa fee upon submission of visa application
As of March 1995, Philippine nationals and nationals of certain other
countries traveling to any one or more of the Member States of the Schengen
Convention on business or as tourist may receive a visa for a short stay of up to
90 days which is valid for all the above-mentioned countries (Schengen Area).
The implementation of the Schengen Convention constitutes a major progress
towards the free movement of persons. Bona fide travelers and residents will
have access to all Schengen States with a single visa or residence permit. The
abolition of the internal borders of the Schengen States, however, warrants
strict control at the external borders of the Schengen-Area.

THE PROCESSING OF VISA SHOULD BE 2-3 MONTHS BEFORE
SCHEDULED DATE OF DEPARTURE.
VISA FORMS MAY BE OBTAINED BY DOWNLOADING FROM THE
WEBSITE OF THE RESPECTIVE EMBASSIES.

HOW TO OBTAIN SCHENGEN VISA:

STEP 1: DETERMINING WHERE TO APPLY.
Depending on your main destination (purpose of the journey and/or length of
intended stay) you may apply for a Schengen visa in the Philippines at one of
the following foreign missions:

Austria
4/F Prince Bldg., 117 Rada Street, Legaspi Village
Tel.: (63-2) 817-9191, Fax: (63-2) 813-4238

Belgium/Luxemburg
9/F Multinational Bank Centre, 6805 Ayala Avenue
Tel.: (63-2) 845-1869, Fax: (63-2) 845-2076

Denmark – REFER TO THE EMBASSY OF NORWAY

Finland
21/F Buendia Center, Sen. Gil Puyat Ave, Makati
Tel: (63-2) 891-5011 Fax: (63-2) 831-4107

France
16/F Pacific Star Bldg., Makati Ave. cor. Gil Puyat
Tel.: (63-2) 857-6999 / 857-6900, Fax: (63-2) 857-6951 / 857-6945

Germany
25/F Tower 2, RCBC Plaza Building, 6819 Ayala Ave., Makati City
Tel.: (63-2) 702-3000, Fax: (63-2) 702-3015

Greece
12/F Sage House 110 Herrera St., Legaspi Village, Makati City
Tel.: (63-2) 817-4444, Fax: (63-2) 812-0202

Iceland – REFER TO THE EMBASSY OF NORWAY

Italy
6/F ZETA Bldg., 191 Salcedo St., Lagaspi Village, Makati City
Tel.: (63-2) 892-4531/33, Fax: (63-2) 817-1436

Netherlands
26th Floor Equitable PCI Bank Tower, 8751 Paseo de Roxas, Makati City
Tel.: (63-2) 786-6655/786-6666, Fax: (63-2) 786-6600, 786-6644

Norway
21st Floor, Petron Mega Plaza Bldg, 358 Sen. Gil Puyat Ave, Makati
Tel.: (63-2) 886-3245/49, Fax: (63-2) 886-3244

Spain
5/F ACT Tower, 135 Sen. Gil Puyat Avenue, Makati City
Tel.: (63-2) 818-3561 / 818-3581 / 759-2970, Fax: (63-2) 810-2885

Sweden
16th Floor, Equitable PCI Bank Tower 2,
Makati Ave., cor. H.V. de la Costa St., Makati City
Tel.: (63-2) 811-7900, Fax: (63-2) 815-3002
Appointments SHOULD be made by calling the respective embassy for
personal interview. Personal appearance is required.

GENERAL REQUIREMENTS FOR VISA:
Submit the following documents original and photocopies:
• A Schengen visa application form, duly filled out, dated and signed
• Two recent passport-size photographs, attached to the application form (please do not staple)
• A passport which is valid for at least 6 months after the end of the planned journey and expired
passports to show history of travel
• Certificate of Employment and leave of absence approved by employer
• If self employed, official Business Registration of current and previous years
• If passenger is a professional doctor, engineer, nurse, submit a valid PRC card (front & back)
• Income Tax Return from the previous year
• Means of support: Recent Bank Certification plus the last three months
statement of account on the same bank account (PESOS / DOLLARS),
International Credit Card
• Roundtrip booking certificate and complete itinerary with departure
and return dates (please do not purchase the ticket unless your visa is granted)
• Hotel address and confirmed reservation
• Proof of relationships: Marriage contracts and/or birth certificates authenticated by the N.S.O.
• An international valid worldwide travel insurance (repatriation expenses
for medical reasons, medical care, and emergency hospital care) for the
duration of the visa and valid for all Schengen States. Minimum coverage
should be EUR 30,000 OR 2.5 MILLION.

**REMINDERS ON INSURANCE POLICY:
For a visa of 5-30 days – insurance policy should cover 45 days
For a visa of 60 days – insurance policy should cover 90 days
For a visa of 90 days – insurance policy should cover 180 days

ADDITIONAL DOCUMENTS:
(these documents must be provided in addition to the general requirements)

FOR BUSINESS TRIPS:
• Invitation Letter from the company in Europe written in their language to
be faxed to the embassy concerned.
• Letter of guarantee from the company in the Philippines.

IF VISITING RELATIVES & FRIENDS:
• An affidavit of support from the sponsor in Europe
• A copy of the passport or any Identification of the sponsor legalized by the
sponsors municipality
• Certification of Employment from Sponsor/Proof of Income
• Proof of relationship of the sponsoring person like Birth certificate, Marriage
contract should be authenticated by N.S.O.

FOR STUDENTS:
• An Affidavit of Support with Employment, Bank Certifications and Income
Tax Return of Parents
• Proof of enrollment in a University/College/School
• School ID

FOR TRANSIT VISA:
• Original plane ticket
• Visa for the Country of Main Destination

FOR MINORS:
• Certified affidavit of Parental or Guardian’s Consent to travel
• A recently duly Authenticated Birth Certificate from N.S.O.
• Travel permit, issued by the Philippine Department of Social Welfare and
Development (DSWD) for minors below the age of 14 who will be traveling
abroad unaccompanied
• If minors are traveling with only one parent or with a third party, a clearance
from the DSWD must be presented.

FOR SEAMAN VISA:
• A Schengen visa application form, duly filled out, dated and signed
• Photocopy of current passport, old passport and all the visas which they contain
• Photocopy of current seaman’s book, old seaman’s book
• Letter of guarantee from the agent abroad, written in their language, to be
sent directly by fax to the embassy concerned
• Letter of guarantee from the Philippine agent stating that off-signing crew
will immediately report to the embassy concerned. The letter must include
the names of signing-on and signing-off crews
• Contract of Employment and OEC from POEA
• SOLAS or BSC Certificate

VISA FOR MEDICAL REASONS:
Applicants wishing to travel to one of the Schengen countries for medical
treatment also need the following:
• A medical certificate issued by their doctor in Philippines
• A letter from the doctor describing the nature of the illness and affirming
that its treatment is not available in the Philippines
• A written confirmation of an appointment in a designated hospital or from a doctor in Europe
• Proof of payment of medical expenses for medical treatments done in
public hospitals or private clinics in the Philippines